Saudia-Online the Net Gate to Saudi Arabia Market
About Saudi Arabia | About us | Contact us | Events | Free Email  | HOME |Privacy Policy | Traveling to Saudi Arabia
 Business 
Saudi Arabia Business News
Business Opportunities
Business Guide
Companies Directory
Corporate Websites
Currency Exchange
Saudi Arabia Events
Local News
Saudi Stocks
Economic Reports
Saudi Arabia Travel
Saudi Arabia Weather
Submit Press Release
Read Press Releases
Jeddah Commercial guide
Saudia Flight Schedules 
 COMMUNITY

Email
Chat
Message Boards
Should women be in the army?

Classifieds
Events

 

 


 QUICK LINKS
About Saudi Arabia
About us

Advertising
Arabic cuisine
Arabic newspapers

Arabic radio and TV

Free downloads

Saudi Arabia ISP's

Science and Technology

Send us feedback
 
 
 

Travel2Saudi
Traveling to/from Saudi Arabia
TOP

  

     
          
           
            
           

Car Rental

Welcome in Arabic ( Ahlan Wa Sahllan )

Discounted Fares

Ahlan Wa Sahlan
in Arabic means Welcome

   

  

   

Visit Visas 
PASSPORTS MUST BE VALID FOR
AT LEAST SIX MONTHS  FOR ALL TYPES OF VISAS

All visitors traveling to Saudi Arabia require visas, with different types issued depending on purpose of visit. Saudi Embassies may issue visitors visas to businessmen with legitimate business concerns in the Kingdom. Likewise, close relatives of expatriate workers may apply for and obtain visit visas, depending on the expatriate worker's job type and position.

These are the requirements of Business Visit VISA for the US citizens:

  1. A white visa application form, a valid passport and one photograph.

  2. A n original cover letter from a registered company or firm based in the US indicating the name of the Saudi Arabian company, the nature of the applicant’s visit, length of stay and financial responsibility. The letter must bear the company’s stamp or seal.

  3. An application from the sponsor in the Kingdom on the applicant’s behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, or an original letter of invitation from the company in Saudi Arabia . This letter must be signed and sealed by the company and stamped by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce. For businesswomen, the invitation must come from the Saudi Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

  4. A money order made out to the “Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia” for the following amount
    *$54.00 for US passport holders
    *$54.00 for single entry for non-US passport holders
    *$135.00 for multiple entries for non-US passport holders.
    (cash and personal checks are not accepted)

  5. (For non-US citizen applicants) A photocopy of a valid residence document (green card)

These are the requirements of Family Visit VISA for the US citizens:

The sponsor in Saudi Arabia must apply for the invitation through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Once the request is granted, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will send the invitation and authorization directly to the Saudi Embassy in Washington .

  1. A white visa application form, a valid passport and one photograph.

  2. Proof of relationship with the sponsor ( a copy of the marriage certificate for a wife, a copy of the birth certificate for the child).

  3. A money order made out to the “Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia” in the amount of $54.00 for each person.

  4. The authorization No. and the date of issue for the invitation obtained by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

These are the requirements of Transit VISA for the US citizens:

  1. A white visa application form, one (1) photograph and a valid passport.

  2. A confirmed ticket reserved in and out of Saudi Arabia for at most 48 hours.

  3. A valid visa for the next destination.

  4. Transit visa gratis.

NOTICE

Source:
 the visa section of the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Washington, DC

We would like to bring to the attention of all applicants who send their passports by mail to the Saudi Embassy that from this time on, anyone who includes a RETURN Federal Express, DHL, Airborne Express, UPS or any other airway bill, should also include a MONEY ORDER made out to the company the applicant will choose.

No cash, credit card or personal check will be accepted.

Any package without such payment will be on hold until the payment is received.
It is applicant's responsibility to include the EXACT amount according to the weight of the package.

Click here to download Visa Application. VISA application form and VISA requirements For U.S. ONLY

Source:
 the visa section of the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Washington, DC

Get Acrobat Reader

Religious Visas

Religious visas are issued to Muslims wishing to perform Umrah or Hajj. The Holy Cities of Makkah and Medina are the center of activities for such visits.

Hajj and Umrah requirements will be issued separately every year before the beginning of each corresponding Hajj and Umrah season.

HAJJ VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR THE YEAR 1423 H
Shawwal 12, 1423 (December 16, 2002 )

Residence visas/work permits

Work permits for foreigners are applied for by the employer with the proper government bodies - Interior and Labor & Social Affairs Ministries. Residence permits (Iqamas) are issued to the worker and the family of professionally qualified employees. Dependents are given residence visas, which don't allow them to seek employment.

Exit visas to leave the Kingdom are required for holders of residence visas.

These are the requirements of EMPLOYMENT VISA for the US citizens:

  1. A white visa application form, a valid passport and one photograph.

  2. A certified and notarized copy of the university degree/diploma validated by the Saudi Arabian Education Mission—Tel:(202)337-9450. A n official transcript must be included, or a certified and notarized copy of the training or technical diploma must be validated by the US Department of State. Diplomas should be notarized by our Consulate for a fee of $8 per document.

  3. A copy of the signed contract.

  4. A n original letter from the company in Saudi Arabia sponsoring the applicant certified by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce. It MUST indicate the block visa number and date.

  5. If the applicant has previously worked in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia a release letter.

  6. A police clearance report.

  7. A money order in the amount of $15.00 made out to the “Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia”.

  8. Our Medical report (Medical report ), completely filled in and submitted along with three (3) photographs and sealed by the US health Department.

  9. Age of employment in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia must be over 22 years.

These are the requirements of Residence VISA for the US citizens:

  1. A white visa application form, a valid passport and one photograph.

  2. Our Medical report (Medical report ) completely filled and submitted along with three (3) photographs for those over 16 years of age and sealed by the US health Department.

  3. A n application from the sponsor in the Kingdom apply on the applicant’s behalf to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. A n authorization number should be issued for the applicant in order to get the visa, and our Embassy should be provided officially with that number.

  4. Proof of relationship to the sponsor (a copy of the marriage certificate for the wife, a copy of the birth certificate for the child).

  5. A money order made out to the “Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia” in the amount of $15.00 for each person

EXTENSION OF EXIT RE-ENTRY VISA for the US:

  1. A white visa application form, one (1) photograph and a valid passport, and a valid residence in the Kingdom.

  2. For dependants; the applicant should not be out of the Kingdom for more than fourteen (14) months.

  3. A money order made out to the “Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia” in the amount of $15.00.

  4. A letter from the Saudi company signed by the employer and certified by the Saudi Chamber of Commerce.

  5. A signed letter by the applicant stating the date and last port of exit from Saudi Arabia .

  6. In case of work residence, the applicant should not be out of the Kingdom for more than six (6) months.

  7. In case of a student’s residence, the applicant should submit a school attestation.

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL VISA for the US:

  1. A white visa application form, two (2) photographs, and a valid official diplomatic passport.

  2. A letter from the concerned US Departments or concerned Embassy.

  3. Diplomatic and official visas are gratis

  4. Flight information must be furnished in detail, in particular the last flight before entering Saudi Arabia.

 

For more information on visa requirements, you may contact your local Saudi Embassy or consulate. You may also check out the home page of the Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Washington D.C.

Back to the Top

CUSTOMS REGULATIONS

A number of items are not allowed to be brought into the Kingdom due to religious reasons and local regulations. These include alcoholic beverages, pork and pork products, prohibited drugs and narcotics, firearms, explosives, edged weapons and pornographic materials.

Items and articles belonging to religions other than Islam are also prohibited. These may include Bibles, crucifixes, statues, carvings, items with religious symbols such as the Star of David, and others. Makkah and Medina hold special religious significance and only persons of the Islamic faith are allowed entry.

Back to the Top

ACCOMMODATIONS

There are a good number of excellent hotels in the major cities of Saudi Arabia, including 5-star international hotel chains. It is recommended that reservations be made well in advance, as occupancy tends to be high, specially in the peak summer period and Haj period.

Travelers who make their hotel booking through this site Saudia-Online  take advantage of its hotel discount arrangements with many top hotels. Hotel bookings may be arranged through this Site system.

Official Hotel Room Rates

Housing for expatriates is usually in the form of flats/apartments, separate villas or housing in compounds. Employee contracts usually provide for free housing, furnishings, water and electricity. Telephone service, with International Direct Dialing, is widely available. Mobile phones and pagers are also in use but are more expensive and more difficult to obtain.

Power supply is 110 volts, 60 Hertz AC although it is not unusual for some houses to have 220 volt wiring as well to accommodate certain home appliances. Voltage regulators are recommended to protect appliances from current fluctuations.

Back to the Top

SHOPPING

There is a superb range of shopping opportunities in the major cities of Saudi Arabia. World class brands are widely available, from reasonably-priced electronic items from the Far East to high-priced fashion goods from Europe. Locally crafted gold jewelry is relatively inexpensive and of premium quality.

Back to the Top

TRANSPORTATION

Saudi Arabia has modern transportation facilities and infrastructure. Roads and highways are well paved and stretch extensively all over the Kingdom. Taxis and limousines are ordinarily available in major cities, particularly at airports and shopping malls.

Car rental companies, including international chains, maintain offices in many airports and hotels. There are also public buses but these are used primarily by local commuters.

Visitors with a valid driver's license from many countries, or those with international driver's licenses, are allowed to drive in the Kingdom. Residents and expatriates, however, are required to obtain Saudi driver's licenses.

Back to the Top

COMMUNICATIONS

The telecommunications system in Saudi Arabia is modern and up-to-date. Direct Dialing is generally available and international telephone, fax, telex and telegram services are easy to access. The Kingdom's telephone country code is 966 while the main city codes are (01) Riyadh, (02) Jeddah, Mobile (05) and (03) Dammam/Al-Khobar.

Courier companies are active in the Kingdom but customs duties may sometimes be imposed on goods or items received from overseas.

Back to the Top

BUSINESS HOURS

Government offices are open from 7:30 a.m. till 2:30 p.m.; private businesses from 8:00 a.m. till noon, and from 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.; general banking from 8:00 a.m. till noon; markets and shops are open till 9:00 p.m. Government offices and private businesses are closed Thursdays and Fridays.

Back to the Top

TIME ZONE

All of the Kingdom is under one time zone, Eastern Standard Time plus eight hours. During Daylight Savings Time, add seven hours.

Back to the Top

EXCHANGE RATE

Approximately 3.75 Saudi riyals (SR) to the dollar, to assist you in conversion we provided the Currency Exchange calculator on this site.

Back to the Top

RELIGION

Saudi Arabia's official religion is Islam, which forms the basis of the nation's legal system. There are two major religious holidays; Eid Al-Fitr, celebrating the breaking of the annual Ramadan fast; and Eid Al-Adha, celebrating the pilgrimage to Makkah. Saudi Arabia follows the Islamic calendar, which is based upon lunar cycles. Thus the year is 354 days long . Friday is the weekly day of rest and worship.

Back to the Top

 

Send Page To a Friend  

  
Starting Business with Saudi Arabia Use the Saudi Business Guide
 

Join the Saudia-Online.com mailing list
Your Email Address:

Home

Free services

Saudi airlines international Agents

Free services

Discount International Airfare

Free services

Free Websites for
Travel Agencies and Companies

 

The Holy City of Mecca

Free services

Saudi airlines local Agents

Free services

Hotels in Saudi Arabia 

Free services

International Hotels

Free services Saudi airlines flights   
Free services

Advertise Free
Classifieds section. 

Gift Reminder

 


Make Saudia-Online My Start Page  -  Bookmark Saudia-Online
Contact Us -  Advertising Info -  About Us -  Terms Of Service -  Add My Site -  Privacy Policy 

© 1999-2002 by Horizon for Commercial Development Co., Ltd, All rights reserved.
  Saudia-Online,Malls2Save,JeddahMalls,RiyadhMalls,RiyadhShops,SaudiMade,Travel2Saudi and HDC are  trademarks of Horizon for Commercial Development Co. Ltd.  P.O. Box 14657, Jeddah 21434, Saudi Arabia
 Telephone 00966-2-6693585, Fax 00966-2-6693472
Webmaster@saudia-online.com

14 December 2002 07:38:58 PM